Data protection declaration

SBF Spezialleuchten GmbH runs these websites in order to be able to provide general information about its offers. The following section explains how we handle your personal data.

In the sense of the data protection law, the entity that is responsible for these matters is:

SBF Spezialleuchten GmbH
Zaucheweg 4
04316 Leipzig

Telephone: +49 341 65234 0
Fax: +49 341 65234 199
E-mail: info[at]sbf-germany.com

Our data protection declaration has been sub-divided into the following points: 

Purpose of collection

When it comes to the collection of personal data, SBF Spezialleuchten GmbH only processes the said data in order to be able to pursue its own business objectives. Personal data is only processed to the extent that such a course of action is necessary in order to be able to provide the services that you have selected. If you provide personal data (e.g. through an e-mail request), SBF Spezialleuchten GmbH shall only use the said data to address the request in question. Personal data is not forwarded to third parties unless you have explicitly approved of such a course of action.

Personal data

The phrase ‘personal data’ refers to pieces of information that can be used to clearly identify a natural person. This involves information regarding personal or factual circumstances that make it possible to draw direct conclusions regarding a particular person. 

We only process personal data to the extent that such a course of action is permissible in accordance with data-protection-law-related regulations. In this regard, we endeavour to implement all the required technical and organisational measures, in order to ensure that the security of your personal data is suitably protected, and in order to ensure that the said data is protected against unauthorised access or misuse.

To the extent that we process personal data, we utilise the respective security measures such as firewalls, encryption procedures and physical access restrictions for the IT department. We implement the required state-of-the-art precautionary measures in order to minimise the risk of manipulation, unauthorised access, data loss etc. The data is only processed on servers lying within Europe. 

Collection and processing of data on this website

Server logs

Whenever our website is accessed, the said operation is logged with our provider. The following data is collected:

  • IP address
  • Enquiring domain
  • Date and time
  • Name of the accessed file
  • Browser and browser type
  • Operating system used

A typical log line is as follows:

45.78.14.51 www.sbf-germany.com - [07/Jun/2018:15:31:42 +0200] "GET /de/pressemitteilungen/index.html HTTP/1.1" 200 22574 "-" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE8.0; Windows NT 6.0) .NET CLR 2.0.50727)" "s=46ctfamgr1agl80vsdvl5h2lu1"

The server log files are stored for 28 days. This data is not combined with other sources of data.

Cookies

Our website occasionally makes use of ‘cookies’. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the user device that you are using. Cookies make the use of websites more convenient and user-friendly. The cookies that we use are so-called ‘session cookies’. They are deleted automatically after the end of your visit.

You can use your browser to specify the extent to which you want to permit the use of cookies. If cookies are not allowed, or if they are restricted, the functionality of the site may also be restricted as a result. 

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the Google Analytics web analysis service. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie which pertains to your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA, where it is then stored. We would like to point out that when it comes to this website, Google Analytics has been expanded to include the ‘anonymizeIp’ code, in order to guarantee the anonymised collection of IP addresses (so-called ‘IP masking’).

In case of this website, Google therefore shortens your IP address in advance; the IP address is shortened within member nations of the European Union or other signatories to the treaty on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened at that location. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google shall use this information to analyse your use of the website, create reports pertaining to the website activities and provide the website operator with other services that are related to the use of the website and the internet. The IP address that your browser transfers within the framework of the Google Analytics operation shall not be combined with other Google data. The respective user data is deleted automatically after a period of 14 months. Data whose retention period has elapsed is deleted automatically; this happens once a month.

You can prevent cookies from being stored by making the corresponding adjustment in your browser software; however, we would like to point out that if you do so, you may not be able to use all of this website’s functions to the fullest extent. Furthermore, you can also prevent Google from receiving and processing the data that has been generated by the cookie and which pertains to your use of the website (including your IP address); this can be done by downloading and installing the browser plug-in that is available under the following link:

 https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Opt-out cookies ensure that your data will not be collected when you visit this website in the future. In order to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data across various devices, you must execute the opt-out procedure on all the systems that are being used. Clicking the following link sets the opt-out cookie and deactivates Google Analytics:

Google Analytics Opt-Out

Google reCAPTCHA

We use the reCAPTCHA service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, to achieve adequate data security when submitting forms. By using this service, it can be distinguished whether the input is made by a natural person or whether it is misused by mechanical, automated processing. For the operation of reCAPTCHA Google needs the IP address and possibly further data. The data protection regulations of Google Inc. apply here. Further information on the data protection guidelines of Google Inc. can be found at:

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy

YouTube

Our website may feature integrated YouTube (which belongs to Google Inc., San Bruno/California, USA) videos. As a result of this integration scheme, contents from the YouTube website are displayed in parts of a browser window. However, these YouTube videos are only retrieved when you click them. When you visit the website into which a YouTube video has been integrated, a connection is established with YouTube servers, so that the contents in question can be displayed on the website.

Please note that YouTube contents are integrated in the ‘expanded data protection mode’. It is provided by YouTube, and it ensures that YouTube initially does not store any cookies on your device. As soon as you start playing an integrated video by clicking it, YouTube uses the expanded data protection mode to store cookies on your device. However, these cookies do not contain any personally-identifiable data, unless you are currently logged into a Google service. These cookies can be avoided with the help of the corresponding browser settings and add-ons. If you want to prevent the emergence of a correlation with your user account, please log out of YouTube or any other Google service before you activate the video. We cannot influence the transfer of data. Further information can be obtained at:

 https://www.google.com/policies/privacy

Contact form

If you use the contact form to send us enquiries, we shall store your data in order to be able to process the enquiry and handle follow-up questions. This data shall not be forwarded without your consent.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. We have no influence on the issue of whether or not the operators of the external websites comply with the data protection regulations.

Rights of the persons affected (information, deletion, amendment, limitation, transfer, objection, complaint)

You always have the right to request SBF Spezialleuchten GmbH to provide you with information regarding the personal data pertaining to you that has been stored. Provided that such a course of action is permissible, and provided that it does not violate any legal regulations, you also have the right to get your data amended, restricted, transferred and deleted, or object to the processing of the said data. In such cases, please contact the data protection officer of SBF Spezialleuchten GmbH, who has been named at the end of this declaration.

You also have the right to complain to the respective supervisory authority. When it comes to legal matters pertaining to data protection, the respective supervisory authority in question is the state data protection officer of the state of Saxony. The contact information can be found in the following link:

 https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

Updates

We reserve the right to occasionally update this data protection declaration, in order to ensure that it fulfils the respective legal requirements, and in order to keep up with changes in our offers. A new visit to our site would then be subject to the new data protection declaration.

Objection against advertising mails

Our contact data has been published on our sites within the framework of the obligation to provide a masthead, but this contact data may not be used to send unsolicited advertisements and information. SBF Spezialleuchten GmbH reserves the right to take legal action in cases involving the sending of unsolicited advertising material (e.g. spam e-mails).

Data protection officer

If you want to ask SBF Spezialleuchten GmbH any questions related to data protection, please contact the data protection officer directly or send us an e-mail.

Our company has appointed the following data protection officer:

MGID Mitteldeutsche Gesellschaft für
Informationssicherheit und Datenschutz mbH
Mr Lars Nöcker
Mozartstraße 10
04107 Leipzig

Telephone: +49 341 96273553
E-mail: datenschutz[at]sbf-germany.com

 

To top